Click to get an Instant Quote Click to Renew your existing Policy Click to read About Us Click to read our Terms of Business Click to read Key Facts Click to read our Privacy Policy Click to read our Terms & Conditions Click to Contact Us
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of WH Insurance Consultants

This Privacy Policy sets out how we, WH Insurance Consultants (“we, us, our”), will use personal data. We will be the data controller of your data for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Who will have access to your data?

Data will be used by WH Insurance Consultants in the manner set out below (see “How will we use personal data?”).

What will we collect?

We will collect names, addresses and other details provided by you.

How will we use personal data?

We will use the personal data you provide to us to answer your request when you contact us with a question or when you obtain a quotation. In addition personal data may be used for management information and research. We may disclose information to insurers that we use, service providers, agents and distribution partners for these purposes. If you buy a product then more details will be provided in the product literature.

When you use this website we may log your IP address and collect basic information about the way you use the site during your visit. This information is used only for site navigation and systems administration purposes.

Links

For your convenience we may have included links on this website to other sites that we believe you may find useful. These websites will each have their own privacy statement, which may differ from ours. Therefore please ensure, when you click on any of our links, that you read the privacy statement located on the website you have selected. Any websites connected with this site are not within our control.

Your consent/information

By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information (including sensitive personal data) by WH Insurance Consultants, provided it is used as set out in this Policy. 

If we decide to change the Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances it is disclosed.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to correct any inaccuracies in your information.

The Internet is not a 100% secure medium of communication and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted via the Internet. We are not responsible for any damages you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information. 

We may monitor or record your communications with us to improve our service and for security and regulatory purposes.

Before you provide us with any personal data about a third party you must obtain the correct authority from the individual(s) concerned and undertake to keep them advised about how their information will be used.

If your personal details change, please let us know by contacting the address provided in the “Further Information” section below.

Further Information

If you have any queries in relation to this Privacy Policy you may write to our Compliance Officer at:

WH Insurance Consultants POBox 738 Portsmouth PO1 9AY.
or email: enquiries@dinghyinsurance.com

WH Insurance Consultants is registered with the UK Information Commissioner under the Data Protection Act 1998.

©2008 Dinghy Insurance. Website by Appstation

Visa Credit payments supported by WorldPayMastercard payments supported by WorldPayMaestro payments supported by WorldPayJCB payments supported by WorldPay WorldPay Payments Processing